DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT/ SAFE GUARDING POLICY

 

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

 

The United Benefice of Kirkdale with Harome, Nunnington and Pockley

 

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679(the “GDPR”).

 

2. Who are we?

The Church of England United Benefice of Kirkdale with Harome, Nunnington and Pockley is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

3. How do we process your personal data?

 The Benefice complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. The data we hold is only available to the appropriate office holders and is held securely either physically in locked storage or electronically under password protection.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide pastoral care to parishioners
  • To administer membership records, including the Electoral Roll
  • To process Gift Aid applications
  • To share your contact details with the Diocesan Office so they can keep you informed about news events, activities and services that will be occurring in the Diocese and which are relevant to the role you are undertaking.
  • To manage our volunteers

 

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data

  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid and Safeguarding; there is no disclosure, other than required by law, to a third party without your express consent.

 

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with the Church of England and Diocese of York. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the Benefice with your consent.

 

6. How long do we keep your personal data[1]?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website [see footnote for link].

 

Specifically, we retain Electoral Roll data while it is still current; Gift Aid Declarations and           associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and Parish Registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently. We will only hold office holder’s information whilst they are in office.
 

7. Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the United Benefice of Kirkdale with Harome, Nunnington and Pockley holds about you.
  • The right to request that the United Benefice of Kirkdale with Harome, Nunnington and Pockley corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the United Benefice of Kirkdale with Harome, Nunnington and Pockley to retain it.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

9. Contact Details

 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Incumbent Revd Susan Binks 01439 770523 or binksharome@btinternet.com

 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 

 

[1] Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website at: - https://www.churchofengland.org/more/libraries-and-archives/records-management-guides